I started this Crucial P510 review with the question people type right before they hit buy: is this drive worth it in 2026? The answer is short: yes if your motherboard has a free PCIe 5.0 M.2 slot, no if it does not, and the reason has nothing to do with the 11,000 MB/s printed on the box.
There is no lab behind this desk. My method is research, not testing: this guide is built from the manufacturers’ spec sheets and from published testing and owner feedback reported by named outlets, and it was drafted with AI assistance. Those three sources agree on the shape of this drive: quick where you actually notice, cooler than most Gen5 rivals, and carrying one honest compromise buried in the design. This Crucial P510 review is about whether that compromise matters on your desk.
In this guide
The Short Version
If you built or bought a PC with an AM5 or Intel 700/800 series board in the last couple of years, you probably have a Gen5 M.2 slot doing nothing. The P510 is the cheapest sensible way to fill it. If your board tops out at PCIe 4.0, a good Gen4 drive is the smarter spend and you will never feel the difference.
| Pick | Who it’s for | The one reason |
|---|---|---|
| Crucial P510 PCIe 5.0 SSD | Anyone with an empty PCIe 5.0 slot and a normal budget | Gen5 bandwidth and cool running at close to Gen4 money |
| WD Black SN8100 2TB | Editors and anyone writing huge files all day | The fastest mainstream Gen5 drive, with DRAM on board |
| Samsung 990 Pro 2TB | Gen4 boards, mixed work and gaming | Still one of the most consistent Gen4 drives sold |
| WD Black SN850X 1TB | Gaming rigs and PS5 owners on a budget | Cheap, cool, proven, and fast enough for every game engine today |
All four are collected in my Amazon storefront if you want to check current listings side by side. My money goes on the first one.
Top Pick
Crucial P510 PCIe 5.0 SSD

Anyone with a free PCIe 5.0 M.2 slot who wants Gen5 speed without flagship prices or flagship heat
Key specs
- PCIe 5.0 x4 NVMe, M.2 2280, backward compatible with PCIe 4.0
- Up to 11,000 MB/s sequential read, up to 9,500 MB/s write (manufacturer)
- Phison PS5031-E31T controller, DRAM-less with Host Memory Buffer
- Micron G9 276-layer 3D TLC NAND, 1TB and 2TB capacities
- 600 TBW (1TB) / 1,200 TBW (2TB), 5-year limited warranty
Reasons to buy
- Runs noticeably cooler and draws less power than most Gen5 drives, per owner reports and published testing
- Gen5 bandwidth at a price close to strong Gen4 drives
- Large file copies and DirectStorage game loads finish quicker than on Gen4
- Five-year warranty and endurance ratings most buyers will never approach
Reasons to avoid
- DRAM-less design slows down on very long continuous writes once the SLC cache fills
- Only sold in 1TB and 2TB, so no single-drive 4TB option
- Pointless in a PCIe 4.0-only board, where a cheaper Gen4 drive performs the same
Full specs and support: www.crucial.com
Newsletter
One email a week, and only when there is something in it
Every guide I published or rewrote that week, up to six of them, each with a line on who it is for and what it settles. No prices, no deals, nothing else.
It goes out on Thursday mornings. In a week when nothing new went up, nothing is sent.
Your address goes to MailerLite, who deliver the email, and nowhere else. Every email has an unsubscribe link. The email ends with one link to my Amazon storefront, and as an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Privacy policy.
What It Is, and Who It’s Aimed At
The Crucial P510 is Micron’s mainstream PCIe 5.0 NVMe drive in the standard M.2 2280 size, sold in 1TB and 2TB capacities, with and without a heatsink. It is not Crucial’s fastest drive. That title belongs to the T710 family, which costs considerably more and runs hotter for the privilege.
Here is the plain-English version of the Gen5 story. Each PCIe generation roughly doubles the bandwidth a drive can use, so a Gen5 x4 slot gives a drive about twice the ceiling of a Gen4 x4 slot. That is why headline read figures jumped from the 7,000 MB/s region into five digits. A ceiling is only useful if your work reaches it.
Two parts define this drive. The Phison PS5031-E31T is the efficiency-minded Gen5 controller rather than the flagship one, which lines up with the cooler running and lower power draw that owners mention constantly. The flash is Micron’s G9 276-layer 3D TLC, the same generation you find in drives costing a lot more.
Who is it for? People upgrading from Gen3 or an early Gen4 drive, gamers who want shorter load screens in newer engines, creators moving camera cards and render files around, and home-office machines juggling virtual machines and big sync folders. If you mostly browse and write documents, honestly, any modern NVMe drive is fine and you should spend the money on RAM instead. My DDR5-6000 kit review covers that side of the build.
Living With It
Benchmarks tell you the ceiling. Owner reports tell you the floor. Across owner reviews of the Crucial P510, the same three daily situations keep coming up, and they do not all end with the same verdict.
Gaming: shorter load screens, not a different PC
Coming from a SATA SSD or a Gen3 drive, the difference in game loading is obvious the first evening. Coming from a strong Gen4 drive like the SN850X, it is a second or two per load in most titles. Moving from Gen4 to the P510 is faster on paper and in published testing, but it is a difference you have to look for.
The exception is games built around DirectStorage, where compressed assets are pulled straight off the drive and decompressed by the GPU. That path removes the old CPU bottleneck and lets extra drive bandwidth matter. In practice that means less texture pop-in and shorter waits in newer Unreal Engine 5 titles, not a rewrite of how your whole library behaves.
Photo, video and big project folders
This is where the drive earns its place. Emptying a camera card, scrubbing a 4K timeline, exporting a batch of RAW files, all of that is bursty work that sits comfortably inside the drive’s fast SLC cache. Editors in the owner reviews consistently describe imports and exports finishing before they expect them to.
The limit shows up in one specific case: a single continuous write that runs for many minutes. Once the cache fills, a DRAM-less drive writes at the slower native speed of the flash until it catches its breath. If your day is one long archive dump after another, read the next section before you commit.
The home-office machine: Zoom, Slack, Excel and a VM
Mixed random traffic is the workload nobody benchmarks and everybody lives with. Thirty browser tabs, a chat client, a video call, a cloud sync running in the background, and a virtual machine patching itself. High random read performance is what keeps that from feeling gritty.
Owners running VMs on the P510 report it handling two at once beside normal desktop work without the stutter they had on older drives. You do not get a number for that. You just stop thinking about storage, which is the entire point of the upgrade.
The Spec Sheet, Translated
These figures come from Crucial’s published specifications, not from my own testing. The right-hand column is the part that decides your purchase.
| Spec | The number | What it means for you |
|---|---|---|
| Interface | PCIe 5.0 x4, backward compatible with 4.0 | Works anywhere, only pays off in a Gen5 slot |
| Sequential read | Up to 11,000 MB/s | Big copies and DirectStorage games; rarely seen outside benchmarks |
| Sequential write | Up to 9,500 MB/s | Card offloads and renders land fast, until the cache fills |
| Controller | Phison PS5031-E31T, DRAM-less | Cooler and more efficient than flagship Gen5 parts, with one trade-off |
| NAND | Micron G9 276-layer 3D TLC | Same flash generation as much pricier drives |
| Endurance | 600 TBW (1TB) / 1,200 TBW (2TB) | Far more writing than most people manage in a decade |
| Warranty | 5 years limited | Covers the realistic life of the PC it goes into |
Two of those rows do the heavy lifting. The controller explains the temperatures and the price. The interface explains why the drive can be a brilliant buy or a waste of money depending entirely on which slot you drop it into.
Worth knowing: DRAM-less does not mean cacheless. The drive borrows a slice of your system RAM through Host Memory Buffer, a feature Windows has supported for years. It works well. It is just not the same as having dedicated cache chips on the drive itself.
Where It Falls Short
The sustained write behaviour is the real asterisk. Long continuous writes drop off once the SLC cache is exhausted, and reviewers who deliberately hammer the drive with multi-hundred-gigabyte transfers all see the same curve. This matters to people archiving huge libraries or capturing long uncompressed video. It does not matter to gamers, and it barely touches a normal editing day.
Capacity is the second limit. Crucial lists the P510 in 1TB and 2TB only, so if you want a single 4TB Gen5 drive you need to look at a different family. Anyone consolidating a large Steam library plus creative work onto one drive will feel that ceiling within a year.
Heat is a smaller issue than the Gen5 reputation suggests, but it exists. This drive runs cooler than several flashier Gen5 options, and owners in decent cases report no throttling; owners who stuffed a bare drive into a cramped case with no board heatsink report exactly what you would expect. Cover it with something.
Last, the drive in a Gen4 slot is simply a Gen4 drive with a Gen5 price tag. Several owner reviews are one-star complaints from people whose board never supported PCIe 5.0 in the first place. That is a buying mistake, not a product fault, but it is the single most common reason people are disappointed.
Buy It If / Skip It If
Buy it if:
- Your motherboard has an M.2 slot wired for PCIe 5.0 and it is empty or holding an old drive
- You move large files often: camera cards, video projects, 3D scenes, game builds
- You are coming from SATA, Gen3, or an early budget Gen4 drive
- You want Gen5 headroom without paying the flagship premium or dealing with flagship temperatures
- You run virtual machines or keep dozens of applications open beside a video call
Skip it if:
- Your board is PCIe 4.0 only and you have no plan to upgrade the platform
- Your current Gen4 drive already keeps up and you mostly game and browse
- Your daily job is long, continuous, multi-hundred-gigabyte writes
- You need a single 4TB drive today
- You are buying for a PS5, which runs at Gen4 speeds anyway and needs a heatsink
One compatibility trap before you order. On plenty of boards only one M.2 slot runs at Gen5, and on some designs that slot shares lanes with the primary graphics slot, which can drop your GPU to fewer lanes. The slot configuration table in your motherboard manual spells this out in one page. Read it, pick the slot, then buy.
Alternatives Worth a Look
For this Crucial P510 review I shortlisted from the Gen5 and Gen4 drives currently sold on Amazon US with meaningful owner review volume, then cut anything with poor per-terabyte value or a reputation for running hot. Three survived as genuine alternatives. My full NVMe SSD ranking for 2026 covers the rest of the field.
| Drive | Interface | Manufacturer peak read | Choose it when |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crucial P510 PCIe 5.0 SSD | PCIe 5.0 x4 | Up to 11,000 MB/s | You want Gen5 at mainstream money and cool running |
| WD Black SN8100 2TB | PCIe 5.0 x4 | Up to 14,900 MB/s | Sustained writes are your job, not your occasional chore |
| Samsung 990 Pro 2TB | PCIe 4.0 x4 | Up to 7,450 MB/s | Your board is Gen4 and you want a proven all-rounder |
| WD Black SN850X 1TB | PCIe 4.0 x4 | Up to 7,300 MB/s | Gaming first, budget second, PS5 in the mix |
Read that table by row, not by column. The Gen5 gap at the top is set by the interface, so no Gen4 drive can close it. On sustained writes and random consistency the ranking tightens, and that is where the SN8100’s on-board DRAM pulls ahead.
Upgrade Pick
WD Black SN8100 2TB

Video editors and anyone whose day is long, sustained writes rather than short bursts
Key specs
- PCIe 5.0 x4 NVMe, M.2 2280
- Up to 14,900 MB/s sequential read (manufacturer)
- 2TB capacity, DRAM-equipped design
- 5-year limited warranty
Reasons to buy
- Fastest mainstream Gen5 drive currently sold
- Holds speed far better than DRAM-less drives on marathon transfers
- Strong random performance for virtual machines and heavy multitasking
Reasons to avoid
- Roughly double the money per terabyte of the P510
- Overkill for gaming, where the gains over Gen4 are measured in seconds
- Needs real cooling in a cramped case
The SN8100 is the better drive. It is also roughly double the money per terabyte, and most people will not get that back in daily use. I would buy it for a video edit machine and nothing else.
Also Worth a Look
Samsung 990 Pro 2TB

Gen4 boards that need one consistent drive for work and games
Key specs
- PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe, M.2 2280
- Up to 7,450 MB/s read, 6,900 MB/s write (manufacturer)
- 1,200 TBW endurance on the 2TB model
- 5-year limited warranty, Samsung Magician software
Reasons to buy
- Consistent performance over years of use in owner reports
- Best vendor software of the group for firmware and health checks
- Available with or without a heatsink for PS5 builds
Reasons to avoid
- Gen4 ceiling, so no benefit from a Gen5 slot
- Price drifts upward and often sits above rival Gen4 drives
- Early firmware health complaints still colour some reviews
Gen4 is not obsolete, and the 990 Pro is the reminder. Owners praise its consistency over years of use, and the Samsung Magician software is the best of the vendor toolkits. Its one recurring complaint is price drift, which comes and goes. I compared it directly against the WD alternative in this Gen4 head-to-head.
Best Value
WD Black SN850X 1TB

Gaming PCs and PS5 owners on a Gen4 board who want proven speed cheaply
Key specs
- PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe, M.2 2280
- Up to 7,300 MB/s sequential read (manufacturer)
- 600 TBW on the 1TB model
- 5-year limited warranty, heatsink version available
Reasons to buy
- Excellent price per terabyte and constant discounts
- Runs cool with modest airflow
- Fast enough that no current game engine exposes it
Reasons to avoid
- No Gen5 headroom at all
- Game Mode software is Windows-only and fairly thin
- 1TB fills quickly if you keep a large game library
If your build is a gaming box on a Gen4 board, the SN850X remains the sane answer. It runs cool, it is cheap per terabyte, and no game released today will make it look slow.
Setup Notes from Owners
Fitting an M.2 drive takes about ten minutes and one Phillips screwdriver. Power down and unplug, open the side panel, and find the Gen5 slot in the manual. Lift the heatsink cover, peel the plastic film off the thermal pad (owners forget this constantly and then post about temperatures), slide the drive in at a slight angle, press it flat, and secure it.
Boot into BIOS before you install anything and confirm the drive is detected at the link speed you paid for. If it reports Gen4, you are in the wrong slot or the slot is set to auto-negotiate down. Fix it there, not after a two-hour Windows install. My step-by-step NVMe install guide has the longer version with photos.
Pro tips from real owners:
- If your board covers the Gen5 slot with its own heatsink, buy the bare drive and save the money
- Clone with Macrium Reflect or Crucial’s own utility, and clear out downloads and dead game installs first
- Boot from the new drive and confirm your licences and apps behave before you wipe the old one; keep it untouched for a week
- Check the drive temperature once after a long transfer, then stop worrying about it
- Leave roughly 20 percent of the drive free; a stuffed SSD loses speed faster than any spec sheet difference
What It Costs to Own
The warranty is five years limited, which in practice outlasts the build it goes into. Endurance is rated at 600 TBW on the 1TB model and 1,200 TBW on the 2TB, meaning terabytes written before the rated limit. Most people write a few terabytes a year, so the warranty expires long before the flash does.
Running costs are effectively zero, and the low power draw of the E31T controller is a small bonus in a laptop or a small-form-factor case. The only real accessory question is the heatsink, and that decision is made by your motherboard rather than by the drive.
Maintenance is a twice-a-year job at most. Open Crucial Storage Executive, apply any firmware update, glance at health and temperature, close it. That is the entire ownership burden.
One hidden cost worth naming: buying too small. A 1TB drive holding Windows, a couple of modern games and a project folder will sit near full within months, and that is exactly when SSDs slow down. Paying once for 2TB is cheaper than buying 1TB twice.
Questions Owners Keep Asking
Will it work in a PCIe 4.0 slot?
Yes. The interface is backward compatible, so the drive installs and runs normally, just at Gen4 speeds. That makes it a reasonable buy if you are moving to a Gen5 platform soon and a poor one if you are not, because a good Gen4 drive costs less and performs the same in that slot.
1TB or 2TB?
Take the 2TB if this drive holds games and creative projects alongside Windows. You get double the rated endurance, more spare area to keep the cache working, and fewer evenings spent deciding what to uninstall. The 1TB is plenty for a tidy boot drive with a handful of applications.
Do I really need the heatsink version?
Only if nothing else is covering the drive. Most recent AM5 and Intel 800 series boards ship with an M.2 heatsink over the Gen5 slot, and in that case the bare version is the smarter spend. If your board has no cover and your case airflow is average, pay for the heatsink and stop thinking about it. Worth checking whether the drive plus heatsink clears your graphics card backplate on compact boards.
Crucial P510 Review Verdict
With an empty Gen5 slot on the board, I would put the Crucial P510 PCIe 5.0 SSD in it without much deliberation: it gives you the interface headroom, the same flash generation as drives costing far more, cooler running than most of the Gen5 field, and a five-year warranty, with one compromise that only shows up during writes longer than most of us ever perform.
If your board is Gen4 only, buy the SN850X instead and spend the difference on RAM, and if editing is your living, the SN8100 is the drive that repays its premium. That is where this Crucial P510 review lands, and it is the whole idea behind every pick in my Amazon storefront, buy once, buy right.
One place for the shortlist: the Everyday Tech Reviews storefront on Amazon.
Related guides
- Crucial T700 vs Samsung 990 Pro: Is Gen5 Worth It in 2026?
- Best NVMe SSD 2026: 5 Gen4 and Gen5 Picks Ranked
- WD Black SN8100 vs Crucial P510 Which Is Worth It 2026
- SSD vs HDD in 2026: Which Drive Is Worth Your Money
